FINDING AIDS

For items not listed, please contact:

Phyllis Kinnison, Archivist
+1-956-383-6911

Office Hours: M – F, 8 a.m. – Noon & 1 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Reading Room Hours: Tuesday – Friday, 10 a.m. – Noon & 1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
archivist@mosthistory.org

Collections & Finding Aids at the MHMMA

A
Alamo Garden Club & San Juan Garden Club records
Aldrich – O. C. Aldrich Sr. family papers, 1919-1965
Alexander – Ralph L. Alexander booklet
Alonzo – Armando Alonzo manuscript
Armstrong – Annie L. Armstrong collection

B
Bair – Dwayne W. Bair collection
Baker – Anderson Yancey Baker collection
Boyle – George Reynolds Boyle collection
Brownsville – Port of Brownsville documents, 1854 and 1875
Bugge – Mrs. A.J. Bugge collection

C
Capital Improvement Bonds
Card – Joseph Alexander Card collection
Chapa – Funeral program for José Everardo Chapa Sr., 1914-2011
Chapman – William H. Chapman letters
Chance – Joseph E. Chance collection
Chavez – AE Chavez letter
Christian – Woods Christian photo album of Hurricane Beulah
Christoffel – William John “Jack” Christoffel collection
Clemons – Charles H. Clemons papers
Clore – Grace L. Clore concert program, 1947
Cole – Hugh C. Cole collection
Cole – Mrs. Fred L. Cole program of the Texas State Historical Association
Craig – CE Craig collection of Turner Tract documents
Cramer – Austin LeRoy “Roy” Cramer collection
Crandall – Harold F. Crandall birder’s diary, 1967-1990
Curl – Rosemary W. Curl collection

D
Dahnke – JL Dahnke poll tax receipt
de la Garza – Agustín S. de la Garza collection
Dinger – Adeline Short Dinger collection
Dodd Mead Photo Studio records
Dominquez – Felix Dominquez Sr. collection

E
Edinburg Civil Air Patrol records, 1950-1959
Edinburg High School Sergeanette Parents’ Club records
Edinburg Tourist Club records, 1994-2001
Edwards – Martha and George Edwards collection
El general en gefe del cuerpo, 1846
Esparza – Thomas Esparza collection of American Legion Post applications
Espinoza – Marisella Espinoza paper

F
Fairbanks – Alba M. Fairbanks collection
First Flight Envelope – Matamoros, Mexico

G
Gandy – Robert Gandy collection
Gates – E. Gates collection
Gause – John Peter Gause law firm records
Glover – L. & M. Glover collection
Glover – Lloyd H. Glover collection
Gonzalez – Dolia Gonzalez collection
Greene – Mrs. Waldo W. Green collection
Greene – Shirley B. Greene collection of Starr County ephemera
Greene – Shirley Greene collection of racetrack tickets
Griffin – Mrs. Henry P. Griffin collection
Griffin – Henry A. Griffin Jr. collection of John Closner sugar plantation materials

H
Hancock – Earl E. Hancock manuscripts
Hart – Walter L. Hart collection
Haynes – Mrs. J.E. Walden Haynes collection of 19th century costume prints and clothing
Hedges – Mike Hedges Golden Jersey Creamery cow state materials
Heller – Dick D. Heller collection
Hendricks – Lucille Hendricks collection
Hendrix – Lois E. Hendrix collection
Hidalgo County Centennial Theme Song One Hundred Years Ago
Hidalgo County Historical Commission records
Hidalgo County Historical Society Archive
Hidalgo County Texas Place Names

J
Jackson – Patsy Mayes Jackson collection of Vale Mayes & Co Inc produce labels
Jiménez family papers
John Scott – S.B. John Scott bill of lading, 1875

K
Kay – Arnold Melvin Kay, Red Shirt Band materials
Keller – Alice Keller 1985 Tower Club (McAllen) collection
Kelley – Lorene and Rogers Kelley collection
Kelley – Lorene M. Kelley collection
Kerr Studio records
Krueger – Ninfa Kreuger collection

L
LaFever – Mrs. A.M. LaFever collection of lecture and concert series programs
Land Title Records

León Ortega – Maria León Ortega collection
Lightfoot – Bernice Lightfoot collection
Longman Map of North America 1813
Looney – J.C. & Margaret Montgomery Looney collection
Looney – James Cullen Looney papers

M
MISD 1916 School Board Election Roster
McAllen International Spring Fiesta, 1961
McAllen – Margaret H. McAllen booklet collection
McAllen Southern Pacific Railroad Passenger Depot historical marker research
McClelland – Mrs. C.F. McClelland collection
McIlhenny – Ruth Holliday McIlhenny collection
McKinnon – Marcelle Robison McKinnon certificate of vaccination
McShane – Will B. McShane photograph collection
Martin – Harriette Hagedorn Martin Speech
Martin – Hariette Martin scrapbook
Mary Bridget – Sr. Mary Bridget poem
Mayer – Munroe L. Mayer collection of Bougainvillea Trail Stationery
Moeller – Willis Henry Moeller World War II collection
Moffitt – Paul T. Moffitt collection
Moore – Francis Moore diary transcription excerpt
Mycue – David J. Mycue collection

N
Nunn – Robert Nunn collection

O
Ortega – María León Ortega collection

P
Pease – Ed Pease collection of packing crate labels
Peavey – John R. Peavey collection
Pérez-Álvarez – Casimiro Pérez-Álvarez collection
Piper – Pauline Marie Piper correspondence with Maria León Ortega, 1954
Pursley – Pursley/Emery family papers
Putz – Marilyn Putz collection of lists of Pharr, Texas officials

R
Ramirez – Alfonso Ramirez collection
Ramsey – Closner Chapin Ramsey collection
Ramsey – Henry Jackson Ramsey papers
Rankin – Charles Davis “Charlie” Rankin collection
Rapp – LC Rapp collection of Slats Rodgers materials
Return for Forage, 1848
RGV International Music Festival Schedule of Events
Robbins – LW Robbins collection
Rodriguez – Yolanda Lydia Rodriguez collection

S
Sabedra and de la Garza tax receipts
Sacred Heart Church of McAllen Centennial Materials
San Juan Music & Dancing Club records
Sanders – Mrs. C.M. Sanders collection
Sawyer – Mitch Sawyer collection
Schaleben – Gertrude Schaleben collection
Seale – Erren Seal collection
Sharp – Ira G. Sharp photograph collection
Shary – John Shary photograph collection
Skinner – Izora Skinner collection
Smith – Brad H. Smith collection
Smith – Dayle L. Smith Oil Co. records
Smith – Margaret Barber Smith collection
Snider – Helen Snider collection
Southwick – Ruth Southwick collection of Edinburg materials
Sprague – William Frederick Sprague family memorabilia
Stocker – Tom Stocker collection
Stuart – O.E. Stuart family collection

T
Tagle – LJ Tagle collection
Taylor – Archie Taylor collection
Texas – The State of Texas vs Abraham Ortiz

V
Vaucher – Thomas Robert Vaucher ephemera, 2009
Vela – Ramon Vela collection

W
Waite – Thomas Benjamin Waite Jr collection
Wallace – Lucy H. Wallace collection
Ward – Captain Robert Paul Ward military records, 1943-1946
Warner – Theodore M. Warner collection, 1862-1897
Washington – W. O. Washington collection
Weaver – Earl C. Weaver collection
Webb – Thomas Maddox Webb collection
Wedell – David E. Wedell collection
Willis – Helene Willis collection of First National Bank Edinburg memorabilia
Wingert – Larry C. Wingert collection
Women’s Community Club (Edinburg, Texas) ledger, 1948-1959

200 N Closner Blvd   Edinburg, Texas 78541

T: +1-956-383-6911   F: +1-956-381-8518

Copyright © 2016 Museum of South Texas History. All rights reserved.

American Alliance of Museums Accredited Museum